Privacy

MWorld Media (“MWorld”) is subject to the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Victoria). MWorld is committed to protecting your privacy. The following sets out how MWorld collects and handles personal information through the MWorld website (www.discovermworld.com and its subdomains) and the MWorld apps (Website and Apps).

1. Collection of Information

User provided information:

You must register an account to use MWorld. To register an account, you must be 18 years or over. For users under 18 years, the account must be registered by or with the consent of their parent or legal guardian.

MWorld collects personal information when you register and use the Website and Apps including:

  • registration information from the account holder (account holder’s first and last name, email address, password and child’s first name);
  • user’s MCode and password;
  • information about the users’ progress through the Website and Apps;
  • transaction-related information, such as when the account holder registered for the program, when their monthly subscription payment is due, whether monthly subscription payments have been made on time and so on;
  • payment information for the purchase of game credits;
  • information you provide if you contact MWorld for support; and
  • if you register a teacher account, in addition to the information listed above, the name of your school, the class name, your position at the school and your school contact details.

MWorld uses this information to manage your account, communicate with the account holder about progress through the Website and Apps, provide technical support, conduct research and development, and for other purposes required or authorised by or under law.

MWorld may also use the account holder’s information from time to time to send MWorld news, product information and promotional offers. If you register a teacher account, MWorld may also use the personal information provided to verify that the account holder is a member of the teaching staff at the school specified in the registration profile and to contact the teacher for feedback and marketing purposes. You can let MWorld know at any time by clicking the unsubscribe function in the emails you receive from team@discovermworld.com or by notifying the MWorld team at support@discovermworld.com if you no longer wish to be contacted for any of these purposes. Your consent to receiving these communications will remain current until you advise MWorld otherwise.

If you do not provide the personal information requested, you may not be able to register for the Website and Apps and/or receive MWorld related products or services.

Providing personal information about others:

If, at any time, you provide personal information about another person, you warrant that you are either that person’s parent, guardian or carer or you have made that person (or for any person under the age of 13 or students accessing through a teacher account, their parent or legal guardian) aware of this Privacy Statement and that you have obtained that person’s consent to provide their personal information to MWorld for the purposes specified.

Information automatically logged:

MWorld may make a record of your visit to the MWorld website or use of the MWorld apps and log any of the following information for statistical and business purposes: the user’s address, the user’s domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. Information about your visit to the MWorld website or use of the MWorld app may also be logged by Nielsen//NetRatings Pty Ltd to provide MWorld with de-identified statistical analysis about users’ online experiences and trends.

Cookies:

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages. Cookies may be used to deliver content specific to your interest. Cookies may also be used for authentication purposes and to improve security during a visitor’s session online. Cookies may store the following information: session (numbered key) and duration. A numbered key is a unique server-generated number used to track your current session. The session key can be linked back to a user’s login identification. Unique identifiers (such as login name and password) are collected from web site visitors to verify a user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system. Unique identifiers are also used to access stored information about a visitor’s preferences to enable the dynamic display of the site according to your preferences when you return.

2. Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed to our contractors and agents (such as information technology providers and marketing and communications agencies) for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement. Some of our service providers are located overseas and, as a result, personal information collected and held by MWorld may be transferred overseas.

MWorld will not otherwise disclose personal information concerning you to parties outside MWorld unless otherwise required or authorised by or under law.

3. External links

The MWorld website and MWorld app may contain links to other sites. MWorld is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any third party web sites.

4. Data quality

MWorld tries to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. It is your responsibility to inform MWorld of any changes to your registration information. You can update your contact details by contacting support@discovermworld.com.

5. Access and contact information

You have a right to access personal information that MWorld holds about you, subject to any exceptions in relevant legislation. If you wish to seek access to your personal information, please contact MWorldby email at support@discovermworld.com.